Vasquez v. BNSF Railway Company, No. 9:2018cv00164 - Document 84 (D. Mont. 2020)
[…] Although BNSF is entitled to summary judgment on this claim given the absence of a complaint, the Court notes that it disagrees with BNSF' s understanding of the law on a related but non-dispositive point. BNSF argues that Vasquez's complaint regarding PTC made in November 2016 necessarily fails under the FRSA because BNSF was not required to have PTC activated on the train at that time. (Doc. 34 at 21.) It is true that federal law did not yet impose such a requirement. 49 U.S.C. § 20157(a) (requiring railroads to "submit to the Secretary of Transportation a revised plan for implementing a [PTC] system by December 31, 2018" on certain lines). And it is likewise true that Vasquez testified during his deposition that he was able to safely operate trains before PTC became available.