Barnacascel v. Kirkegard, No. 9:2015cv00160 - Document 6 (D. Mont. 2016)
[…] In his petition, Barnacascel challenges the latter of these three sentences, the term of imprisonment. The thrust of his argument is that because the original sentencing court accepted the plea agreement in which the parties agreed to a 20 year DOC commitment with 15 years suspended, subsequent revocation courts were prohibited from imposing sentences any harsher than the original sentence. -2- Construing the statute governing revocations, Montana Code Annotated § 46-18-203, Judge Lynch found that Barnacascel's argument lacked merit. Montana law provides that upon finding a defendant in violation of conditions governing a suspended sentence, a judge may "revoke the suspension of sentence and require the offender to serve either the sentence imposed or any sentence that could have been imposed that does not include a longer imprisonment or commitment term than the original sentence." Mont. Code Ann.§ 46-18203(7)(a)(iii) (emphasis added).