Edmundson v. Kirkegard et al, No. 9:2014cv00172 - Document 12 (D. Mont. 2014)
[…] Laboa v. Calderon, 224 F.3d 972,979 (9th Cir. 2000); Hicks v. Oklahoma, 447 U.S. 343, 346 (1980). Edmundson claims l the State of Montana deprived him of a state law entitlement created by Montana Code Annotated § 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), arguing the statute creates a fixed sentence discharge date and mandatory credit for time spent on probation. Edmundson claims the state violated his Fifth and Fourteenth Amendment rights of due process and against double jeopardy by imposing a "new" sentence, and failing to give him credit for his probation time. Montana Code Annotated § 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii) specifies that a court may "revoke the suspension of sentence and require the offender to serve either the sentence imposed or any sentence that could have been imposed that does not include a longer imprisonment or commitment term than the original sentence." The court did not err when it revoked Edmundson's sentence and required him to 1 Edmundson's argument is premised on the mistaken belief that this statute gives him a liberty interest in a "fixed discharge date." (Doc. 8 at 3.) To support his argument, Edmundson cites to State ex rei Wetzel v.