Hubbard v. Sheffield et al, No. 9:2012cv00036 - Document 82 (D. Mont. 2013)
[…] Where “jurisdiction over the subject-matter is invested by law in the judge, or in the court which he holds, the manner and extent in which the jurisdiction shall be exercised are generally as much questions for his determination as any other questions involved in the case[.]” Stump, 435 U.S. at 356 n.6 (quoting Bradley, 80 U.S. at 351-52). Consistent with federal law, Montana law also provides that a judicial officer is immune from suit “arising from the lawful discharge of an official duty associated with the judicial actions of the court.” Mont. Code Ann. § 2-9-112(2); Silverstrone v. Park County, 170 P.3d 950, 953 (Mont. 2007). Judges enjoy 24 “absolute immunity for judicial acts.” Mead v. McKittrick, 727 P.2d 517, 518 (Mont. 1986). Additionally, “[t]he state and other governmental units are immune from suit for acts or omissions of the judiciary.” Mont. Code Ann. § 2-9-112(1). Thus, the judicial immunity to which a justice of the peace is entitled extends to immunize the county governmental entity with which the justice is employed. Silverstrone v. Park County, 170 P.3d 950, 954 (Mont. 2007).