Hayes et al v. Amco Insurance Company et al, No. 9:2011cv00137 - Document 47 (D. Mont. 2012)
[…] To avoid the preclusive effect of Section 33–18–242(3), the plaintiffs argue that not all of their claims involve “handling of an insurance claim.” The plaintiffs set forth six counts against AMCO: negligent misrepresentation, violation of the Language Simplification Act, common law bad faith, “statutory bad faith,”1 breach of contract, and fraud. They summarize their claims as follows in their brief: 1 While, perhaps, a convenient label for claims made under the Unfair Trade Practices Act, “statutory bad faith” is not a recognized claim in Montana. See Mont. Code Ann. § 33–18–242(3) (“An insured may not bring an action for bad faith in connection with the handling of an insurance claim.”) 5 “Plaintiffs’ claims are based upon AMCO’s issuance of a policy which it knew, or should have known, did not comply with Montana law and reliance upon provisions of that unlawful policy to disclaim coverage even when it knew, or should have known, coverage existed.”