Hayes et al v. Amco Insurance Company et al, No. 9:2011cv00137 - Document 47 (D. Mont. 2012)
[…] See Mont. Code Ann. § 33–18–242(3) (“An insured may not bring an action for bad faith in connection with the handling of an insurance claim.”) 5 “Plaintiffs’ claims are based upon AMCO’s issuance of a policy which it knew, or should have known, did not comply with Montana law and reliance upon provisions of that unlawful policy to disclaim coverage even when it knew, or should have known, coverage existed.” (Plaintiffs’ Response Br., doc. 37 at 7–8.) Section 33–18–201 lists several examples of what constitutes “handling of insurance claims.” See Thomas v. Northwestern Natl. Ins. Co., 973 P.2d 804, 809 (Mont. 1998). An insurer may not, for example, “misrepresent pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue.” Mont. Code Ann. § 33–18–201(1). More specifically, an insurer may not “misrepresent[ ] the benefits, advantages, conditions, or terms of any insurance policy.” Id. at § 33–18–202(1). Such claims are the very conduct that the plaintiffs allege in their complaint.