Weaver v. U.S. Customs and Border Protection et al, No. 9:2010cv00061 - Document 14 (D. Mont. 2010)
[…] Id. at 849 (citing Daniels v. Williams, 474 U.S. 327, 328 (1986)). Instead, “conduct intended to injure in some way unjustifiable by any government interest is the sort of official action most likely to rise to the conscience-shocking level.” Id. Customs officers have broad statutory and regulatory inspection authority with respect to the entry of persons and cargo into the United States. Particularly 17 relevant to the analysis of whether any of Defendants’ behaviors, as alleged by Weaver, rose to the conscience-shocking level on the day in question is 19 U.S.C. § 1467, which states in pertinent part as follows: Whenever a vessel from a foreign port or place or from a port or place in any Territory or possession of the United States arrives at a port or place in the United States ... the appropriate customs officer for such port or place of arrival may, under such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe ... cause inspection, examination, and search to be made of the persons, baggage, and merchandise discharged or unladen from such vessel, whether or not any or all such persons, baggage, or merchandise has previously been inspected, examined, or searched by officers of the customs. 19 U.S.C. § 1467. In view of the broad inspection authority under § 1467 that Defendants possessed with respect to Weaver’s entry into the United States, the Court concludes that as a matter of law Weaver’s allegations, viewed in the light most favorable to Weaver, do not state a claim for the