Dunn et al v. Ancra International, LLC et al, No. 9:2010cv00058 - Document 101 (D. Mont. 2011)
[…] Because contributory and comparative negligence are not valid defenses to a strict products liability claim, see § 27-1-719(5), Mont. Code Ann., summary judgment in Plaintiffs’ favor is appropriate on Ancra’s Fourth and Seventh affirmative defenses asserting contributory or comparative negligence. 2. Misuse Unreasonable misuse is a recognized defense to a strict products liability claim and is codified in § 27-1-719(5)(b), Mont. Code Ann. That statute requires a defendant to show that “[t]he product was unreasonably misused by the user or consumer and such misuse caused or contributed to the injury.” Id. The Montana Supreme Court’s interpretation of the statute in Hart-Albin Co. v. McLees, 870 5 P.2d 51 (Mont. 1994), is controlling. In that case, the court wrote that the definition of misuse, while incorporating the concept of abnormal or unintended use, emphasizes unforeseeability.