Dunn et al v. Ancra International, LLC et al, No. 9:2010cv00058 - Document 101 (D. Mont. 2011)
[…] There are no facts in the record which would suggest, or allow a jury to infer, that straddling the chain while releasing the load binder is unforeseeable to Ancra. The misuse defense codified in § 27-1-219(5)(b) is therefore unavailable as a matter of law, and the Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment is granted as it relates to Ancra’s Second affirmative defense. 3. Assumption of the Risk The defense of assumption of the risk in strict products liability cases is codified in M.C.A. § 27-1-719(5)(a), which expressly permits the following defense: “The user or consumer of the product discovered the defect or the defect was open and obvious and the user or consumer unreasonably made use of the product and was injured by it.” 8 The statute was interpreted in Lutz to require a defendant seeking to employ an assumption of risk defense to prove (1) the plaintiff must have known of the defect and that use of the product would result in malfunction [in this case, a forceful and dangerous release of the load binder