Stock v. Frink, No. 6:2014cv00025 - Document 28 (D. Mont. 2016)
[…] Thompson, 490 U.S. 454, 463 (1989) (finding that a state liberty interest was not created because the statute contained nonmandatory language, i.e., "may"); see also Allen, 482 U.S. at 377-381 (liberty interest created by mandatory language of statute, i.e., "shall"). Here, Stock contends that Montana Code Annotated § 46-8-104, which establishes procedures for the assignment of counsel after trial, creates such a liberty interest. However, a plain review of this statute reveals that assignment of counsel following trial is permissive, not mandatory. See Mont. Code. Ann. § 46-8-104(1) ("Any court of record may order the office of state public defender, provided for in47-1-201, to assign counsel ....") (emphasis added). Thus, because Montana courts retain the discretion whether to appoint postconviction counsel, there is no state-created liberty interest under the statute. See Swearingen -6- v.