Ranchers-Cattlemen Action Legal Fund, United Stockgrowers of America a Montana Corporation v. Vilsack et al, No. 4:2016cv00041 - Document 147 (D. Mont. 2020)
[…] See 7 C.F.R. § 1260.172(a)(2). QSBCs must receive certification from the Beef Board before they may collect assessments. See id. § 1260.181(a). In certain limited circumstances, the Beef Board may decertify QSBCs. (See Doc. 40-1 (Payne Declaration) ¶ 29 (citing 7 C.F.R. § 1260.181).) QSBCs that collect the checkoff funds may retain $0.50 to fund its own promotional activities. It must send the remaining $0.50 to the Beef Board. 7 U.S.C. § 2904(8)(C); 7 C.F.R. § 1260.172(a)(3). This process operates as the default payment for checkoff funds. Producers, if they so choose, can opt-out under the “Redirection Rule” of paying QSBCs any of their assessment. This rule allows producers to “request a redirection of assessments from a Qualified State Beef Council to the Board” by “submitting a redirection request.” 7 C.F.R. § 1260.172(a)(7). QSBCs agree that any such requests “will be honored” as a condition of certification. Id. § 1260.181(b)(8). QSBCs may only uses checkoff funds in a limited manner.