Kopeikin v. Moonlight Basin Management, No. 2:2013cv00045 - Document 11 (D. Mont. 2013)
[…] Id. III. A. ANALYSIS Montana statutes and the parties’ contentions Moonlight contends that the facts as alleged simply cannot support a claim because Montana law provides that a skier “shall accept all legal responsibility for injury or damage of any kind to the extent that the injury or damage results from inherent dangers and risks of skiing.” Mont. Code Ann. § 23-2-736(4). It contends that even accepting as true the facts alleged in the Complaint, Kopeikin’s injury clearly resulted from the “inherent dangers and risks of skiing” as that term is defined in Montana Code Annotated § 23-2-702(2). -4- In pertinent part, Montana Code Annotated § 23-2-702(2) provides: (2) ‘Inherent dangers and risks of skiing’ means those dangers or conditions that are part of the sport of skiing, including: ... (d) collisions with natural surface or subsurface conditions, such as bare spots, forest growth, rocks, stumps, streambeds, cliffs, trees, and other natural objects; (e) collisions with lift towers, signs, posts, fences, enclosures, hydrants, water pipes, or other artificial structures and their components; (f) variations in steepness or terrain, whether natural or the result of slope design, snowmaking, or snow grooming operations, including but not limited to roads, freestyle terrain, ski jumps, catwalks, and other terrain modifications; ... (i) the failure of a skier to ski within that skier's ability; Moonlight contends that one or all of these provisions are applicable and mandate dismissal of Kopeikin’s claims.