McLain et al v. McLain et al, No. 1:2016cv00036 - Document 131 (D. Mont. 2018)
[…] (Doc. 121 at 5). Frank's counterclaim seeks a refund for the civil penalty imposed under § 6672. (Doc. 79 at 17-39). 3 The Internal Revenue Code requires employers to withhold federal income taxes from their employees' wages and pay the taxes over to the Internal Revenue Service. United States v. Jones, 33 F.3d 1137, 1139 (9th Cir. 1994). To enforce collection and payment of federal employment taxes, Congress imposed both civil and criminal liability on persons responsible for the collection and payment of such taxes. § 7202, the criminal liability statute, provides: Any person required under this title to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution. 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a), the civil liability statute, provides: Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over. Taxpayers are permitted to challenge a civil penalty imposed under § 6672(a) by filing a claim for a tax refund.