Roedocker v. Farstad Oil, Inc., No. 1:2016cv00029 - Document 11 (D. Mont. 2016)
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Roedocker has failed to allege a claim under MCA § 39–2–904(1)(c), for a violation of the Farstad’s written personnel policy. 3. REPORTING VIOLATIONS OF PUBLIC POLICY “The WDEA’s retaliatory discharge provision, § 39–2–904(1)(a), MCA, . . . exists to protect the State’s interest in enforcing State policies ‘concerning the public health, safety, or welfare established by constitutional provision, statute, or administrative rule.’ ” Fenno v. Mountain West Bank, 192 P.3d 224, 230 (Mont. 2008) (quoting MCA §39–2–903(7)). “[T]he WDEA protect[s] employees who take steps in their employment to promote the enforcement of laws and regulations.” Id. The WDEA defines public policy as “a policy in effect at the time of the discharge concerning the public health, safety, or welfare established by constitutional provision, statute, or administrative rule. MCA § 39–2–903(7). Roedocker alleges that the reason provided for his termination was a pretext, and that he was actually terminated because he reported a violation of public policy to his supervisor.