Board of Trustees of the Northwest Insulation Workers Welfare Trust et al v. Thermal Mechanical Insulation, LLC, No. 1:2015cv00009 - Document 50 (D. Mont. 2016)
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586 (1986). “[T]he mere existence of some alleged factual dispute -9- between the parties will not defeat an otherwise properly supported motion for summary judgment; the requirement is that there be no genuine issue of material fact.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 247-48. V. Discussion The Trusts’ claim to collect any unpaid fringe benefit contributions that Thermal was required to make falls under 29 U.S.C. § 1145 of ERISA, which states: Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with the law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement. Thus, to establish a violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1145, the Trusts must demonstrate that: (1) they are multiemployer plans; (2) the CBA obligated Thermal to make the required contributions; and (3) defendant failed to make the contributions. Trustees of Eighth Dist. Elec. Pension Fund v.