Winkler v. Home Depot, U.S.A., Inc., No. 1:2015cv00006 - Document 53 (D. Mont. 2016)
[…] Instead, Home Depot argues that the undisputed facts show that Winkler was fired solely due to 11 her absences. Winkler counters that there are several examples where Home Depot took negative action against her because she took FMLA leave. "The FMLA creates two interrelated, substantive employee rights." Bachelder v. Am. W. Airlines, Inc., 259 F.3d 1112, 1122 (9th Cir. 2001). First, an employee is entitled to twelve weeks of leave per year for qualifying events. 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(l). Relevant here, an employee can take FMLA leave due to "a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(l )(D). Second, an employee who takes FMLA leave is entitled to return to the same or an equivalent position upon return from leave. 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a). Two different subsections prohibit an employer from interfering with an employee's rights under the FMLA. Sanders v.