Anderson v. United States Internal Revenue Service et al, No. 1:2012mc00012 - Document 15 (D. Mont. 2013)
[…] Anderson verified receipt of the letter on 8 November 19, 2012. ECF 10 at ¶ 5. A taxpayer must file a motion to quash under section 7609 within 20 days of the mailing of the notice, not within 20 days of receipt of the notice. Mollison v. U.S., 568 F.3d 1073, 1074, 1076 n.2 (9th Cir. 2009); Berman v. U.S., 264 F.3d 16, 19 (1st Cir. 2001); Faber v. United States, 921 F.2d 1118, 1119 (10th Cir. 1990); Stringer v. United States, 776 F.2d 274, 275 (11th Cir. 1985); 26 C.F.R. § 301.7609-4(b)(2) (2008) (proceeding to quash must be commenced “not later than the 20th day following the day the notice of the summons was ... mailed”). Here, as noted, the IRS mailed notice of the summons on November 14, 2012 – that is, more that 20 days before Anderson initiated these proceedings on December 10, 2012. Thus, under the foregoing authority, her petition is untimely and must be dismissed.