Anderson v. United States Internal Revenue Service et al, No. 1:2012mc00012 - Document 15 (D. Mont. 2013)
[…] Respondents were under no obligation to notify Anderson under 26 U.S.C. § 7609(c)(2) of its issuance of the First Interstate Bank summons because Anderson already had such notice under § 7609(a)(1) when Kallunki sent her a copy of the summons on November 14, 2012. Williams v. U.S., 2013 WL 594898, at *3 (D. Or. Jan. 23, 2013), adopted in full 2013 WL 594897 (D. Or. Feb. 14, 2013) (citing Peterson v. U.S., 2012 WL 682346, at *4 (E.D. Pa. Mar. 2, 2012) (quoting 26 C.F.R. § 301.7602–2(e)(3) (“A post-contact record under this section need not be made, or provided to a taxpayer, for third-party 14 contacts of which the taxpayer has already been given a similar record pursuant to another statute, regulation, or administrative procedure.”)). Anderson has failed to provide any evidence that the IRS contacted any parties other than First Interstate Bank and Prairie Mountain Bank, the third party involved in Anderson v. U.S. Internal Revenue Service, et al., MC 12-04-GF-RKS (D. Mont. 2012).