Henson v. Baker School District No. 12 Board of Trustees, No. 1:2012cv00011 - Document 8 (D. Mont. 2012)
[…] Branch Banking & Trust Company, 35 F.3d 127 (4th Cir. 1994)(applying 180-day limitations period from North Carolina’s Handicapped Persons Protection Act). But even though the reasoning of these non-binding cases is persuasive and Montana’s anti-discrimination cause of action is as analogous to a § 504 claim as the claim at issue in Jaiyeola, the 180-day period is not a statute of limitations. Section § 49-2-501(4) places a limit on when an aggrieved party must file an administrative claim with the Montana Department of Labor and Industry. Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act contains no such requirement. Moreover, § 27-2-204(1) plainly provides that the “period prescribed for the commencement of an action upon a liability not founded upon an instrument in writing is within 3 years.” Finally, it cannot be ignored that the cases cited by the School District are in the minority and the majority of courts that have addressed the issue have applied tort limitations periods because the Rehabilitation Act is an anti-discrimination statute and that, as courts have recognized in