Jarvis et al v. Allstate Insurance Company, No. 1:2011cv00132 - Document 64 (D. Mont. 2013)
[…] Sarrazin’s UTPA claim does not survive. II. Motion for Bifurcation of Claims Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 42(b) provides: For convenience, to avoid prejudice, or to expedite and economize, the court may order a separate trial of one or more separate issues, claims, crossclaims, counterclaims, or third-party claims. When ordering a separate trial, the court must preserve any federal right to a jury trial. The UTPA specifically contemplates bifurcation “where justice so requires.” Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-242 (“An insured may file an action under this section, together with any other cause of action the insured has against the insurer. Actions may be bifurcated for trial where justice so requires”). Rule 42(b) “is intended to further many significant policies – the parties’ convenience, the avoidance of delay and prejudice, and the promotion of the ends of justice.” See Wright & Miller, 9A Fed. Prac. & Proc. Civ. § 2388 (3d ed.).