Burns v. Mahoney et al, No. 1:2011cv00096 - Document 12 (D. Mont. 2011)
[…] Issue 2 (doc. 1-3) at 1-2. Burns failed to appear at trial, even though he knew the scheduled date and time for it. The fact that he thought he was absent from a jury trial, when in fact he was absent from a bench trial, has no bearing on the validity of his conviction. Burns concedes that the trial court notified him that he "must appear ready for trial" on the trial date and that, ifhe did not, a warrant would be issued for his 6 arrest. Issue 2 (doc. 1-3 at 2). In addition; Mont. Code Ann. § 46-16-122 provides: (1) In a misdemeanor case, if the defendant fails to appear in person, either at the time set for the trial or at any time during the course of the trial and if the defendant's counsel is authorized to act on the defendant's behalf, the court shall proceed with the trial unless good cause for continuance exists. (2) If the defendant's counsel is not authorized to act on the defendant's behalf as provided in subsection (1) or if the defendant is not represented by counsel, the court, in its discretion, may do one or more of the following: **** (d) proceed with the trial after finding that the defendant had knowledge of the trial date and is voluntarily absent. A trial court need not conduct an on-the-record inquiry into the reasons for a defendant's absence at trial; it is sufficient if the trial court finds that the defendant had knowledge of the trial date and was voluntarily absent, where defendant did not provide any verification of reasons for his absence. See State v. Clark, 115 P.3d 208,210-11 (2005). Here, Bums had knowledge of the time set for trial and the trial court properly proceeded to try him in absentia pursuant to Mont.