Russell v. Daiichi-Sankyo, No. 1:2011cv00034 - Document 51 (D. Mont. 2012)
[…] And then you say, if they wrote more prescriptions, they received more Daiichi money? A They would be offered more PODs. Q Okay. They didn’t get a bonus for writing any prescriptions? A They were given more PODs to have and, therefore, more money. Q They were asked to do more PODs? A That would be correct. 32 Id. at p. 185, ll. 2-11. The Court concludes that Russell’s testimony gives rise to an inference, that the Court must draw in Russell’s favor as the nonmoving party, supporting her theory that POD programs fall within MCA § 37-2-102(3)’s prohibition against a drug company promising to pay a medical practitioner “valuable consideration for, on account of, or based upon the volume of ... sales ... of drugs manufactured, processed, packaged, or distributed by the company.” Because of this conclusion, the Court, on the current record, cannot determine as a matter of law that Daiichi’s POD programs did not violate MCA § 37-2-102(3), as Daiichi urges.