Russell v. Daiichi-Sankyo, No. 1:2011cv00034 - Document 51 (D. Mont. 2012)
[…] Where the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the nonmoving party, there is no ‘genuine issue for trial.’” Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 587 (citation omitted). B. Parties’ Arguments Daiichi, seeking summary judgment on Russell’s claims, advances two principal arguments. First, Daiichi argues that it did not discharge Russell for reporting a public policy violation. Daiichi’s Br. in Support of Mtn. for Summary Judgment (Court Doc. 20) at 4-11. Daiichi notes that Russell contends it violated MCA § 37-2-102(3) when Leday told Russell to nominate those medical care providers who prescribed Daiichi products to be paid presenters for POD programs. The statute provides: 22 It is unlawful: * * * (3) * * * for a drug company to pay or to promise to pay to a medical practitioner any rebate, refund, discount, commission, or other valuable consideration for, on account of, or based upon the volume of wholesale or retail sales, at any place, of drugs manufactured, processed, packaged, or distributed by the company. MCA § 37-2-102(3). Daiichi notes that Russell maintains that she twice told Leday that it was wrong for her to nominate those medical care providers who prescribed Daiichi products to be paid presenters for POD programs.