Groves v. Croft et al, No. 1:2010cv00101 - Document 55 (D. Mont. 2011)
[…] MCA §§ 53-24-107 and -303. In having complied with the specific requirements of the statutes, they cannot now be held personally liable for false arrest and imprisonment, MCA §§ 53-24-107(4) and -303(2), particularly since their temporary detention of Groves at that time was to assist him and was neither an arrest nor an imprisonment. These statutes apply with equal force in barring Groves’ state law claims of assault and battery. Id. As set forth above, an officer may detain a person who appears to be intoxicated in public “for the person’s own protection.” MCA § 53-24-107(1). The officer “shall make every reasonable effort to protect the person’s health and safety” but also is permitted to “take reasonable steps for the officer’s own protection.” 8 Groves does not dispute the officers’ statements that witnesses reported to them that Groves had been “punched hard, knocked to the floor, striking his head, and was unconscious for at least two to three