Groves v. Croft et al, No. 1:2010cv00101 - Document 55 (D. Mont. 2011)
[…] An “intoxicated person” is defined as “a person whose mental or physical functioning is substantially impaired as a result of the use of alcohol.” MCA § 53-24-103(10). A person who appears to be intoxicated in public “may be detained by a peace officer for the person’s own protection.” MCA § 53-24-107(1). But a peace officer who detains the person “shall proceed in the manner provided in [§] 53-24-303 [supra]” and “shall make every reasonable effort to protect the person’s health and safety. The peace officer may take reasonable steps for the officer’s own protection.” MCA § 53-24-107(3). Finally, “[a] peace officer, acting within the scope of the officer’s authority under this chapter, is not personally liable for the officer’s actions.” MCA § 53-24-107(4). Here, it is undisputed that Groves was in a public place when 4 In 2005, the Montana Legislature removed from this provision the requirement that the intoxicated person first consent to an offer of help before police assist them.