Wallace v. Northern Cheyenne Tribe, The et al, No. 1:2009cv00115 - Document 4 (D. Mont. 2009)
[…] The Tribe is not a State. The Court does not have jurisdiction under § 2254.1 III. Opportunity to Amend Ordinarily, where it is clear that the Court has jurisdiction, the petition would not be dismissed for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction until the petitioner was given an opportunity to amend. Pro se pleadings must be liberally construed. Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007) (per curiam); United States v. Seesing, 234 F.3d 456, 462 (9th Cir. 2000). For the following reasons, however, in this case, dismissal is appropriate. A. Subject-Matter Jurisdiction Under 25 U.S.C. § 1303 The Indian Civil Rights Act (“ICRA”) provides that the writ of habeas corpus “shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.” 25 1 A federal court may sua sponte examine its own jurisdiction. WMX Techs., Inc. v. Miller, 104 F.3d 1133, 1135 (9th Cir. 1997); MacKay v. Pfeil, 827 F.2d 540, 54243 (9th Cir. 1987).