Decker Coal Company v. United States of America et al, No. 1:2009cv00026 - Document 31 (D. Mont. 2010)
[…] US. Army Corps of Engineers, 486 F.3d 638,654-55 (9th Cir. 2007), rev'd on other grounds, Coeur Alaska, Inc. v. Southeast Alaska Conservation Council, 129 S.Ct. 2458 (2009). A 2 court should "'vacate the agency's action and remand to the agency to act in compliance with its statutory obligations.'" Id. (citing Defenders of Wildlife v. EPA, 420 F.3d 946, 978 (9th Cir. 2005), rev'd on other grounds, National Ass 'n of Home Builders v. Defenders of Wildlife, 551 U.S. 644 (2007)). The governing statute vests in the Secretary of Interior the discretion to determine royalty amounts. See 30 U.S.C. § 207(a) ("A lease shall require payment of a royalty in such amount as the Secretary shall determine .... ). Where a statute places decision-making discretion primarily in agency hands, courts should, generally speaking, remand a case to the agency. '''[T]he proper course, except in rare circumstances, is to remand to the agency for additional investigation or explanation.'" INS. v.