United States of America v. Ohlin et al, No. 1:2009cv00013 - Document 45 (D. Mont. 2009)
[…] to satisfy the unpaid tax liabilities: In any case where there has been a refusal or neglect to pay any tax, or to discharge any liability in respect thereof, whether or not levy has been made, the Attorney General or his delegate, at the request of the Secretary, may direct a civil action to be filed in a district court of the United States to enforce the lien of the United States under this title with respect to such tax or liability or to subject any property, of whatever nature, of the delinquent, or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax or liability. 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a). All parties “having liens upon or claiming any interest in the property involved in such action” have been named as defendants to this action as required by subsection (b) of section 7403. Court Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 56. Thus, the Court may adjudicate claims against the subject property, order a sale, and distribute the proceeds according to the priority of the -16- claims: The court shall, after the