Flagstone Development, LLC et al v. Joyner et al, No. 1:2008cv00100 - Document 113 (D. Mont. 2010)
[…] Code Ann. § 27-1-412. Exceptions to specific performance include: an obligation to render personal service or to employ another therein; an agreement to marry or live with another; an agreement to perform an act which the party has not power to perform lawfully when required to do so; an agreement to procure the act or consent of the spouse of the contracting party or of any other third person; or an agreement the terms of which are not sufficiently certain to make the precise act which is to be done clearly ascertainable. Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-412. Defendant argues that the specific performance in this case falls into the category of “an agreement to perform an act which the party has not power to perform lawfully when required to do so.” Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-412(3). Defendant asserts this argument based upon the fact that the Real Property has been sold to third-party purchasers. Granting summary judgment in favor of Defendants at this stage would be the equivalent of ruling that specific performance cannot occur in part.