Barbero v. Wilhoit Property Management, Inc., No. 6:2019cv03169 - Document 25 (W.D. Mo. 2019)
[…] Plaintiff alleges, “Since 2015, Plaintiff is on government disability. Defendants ‘Wilhoit’ through their application process, knew that Plaintiff had a disability.” (Doc. #10, p. 6). Plaintiff does not identify her disability, nor does Plaintiff identify how Defendant discriminated against her as a result of her disability. Plaintiff also does not allege that Defendant is the type of entity covered by either Title II or Title III of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Count 6 fails because the statute on which the claim is based, 18 U.S.C. § 2255, applies to minors who are victims of sex trafficking or child pornography crimes. Counts 7 and 8 fail because Plaintiff does not have a private right of action under either cited statute. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437z-1(b)(1) (“The Secretary may impose a civil money penalty under this section . . . ); 42 U.S.C. 1437f (b)(1)-(2) (“The Secretary is authorized to enter into annual contributions contracts with public housing agencies. . . ). Count 9 fails because 24 C.F.R. § 965.651 applies to “public housing” which is defined as “low-income housing, . . . other than assistance under section 8 of the 1937 Act.”