Barbero v. Wilhoit Property Management, Inc., No. 6:2019cv03169 - Document 25 (W.D. Mo. 2019)
[…] (Doc. #10, p. 10). The statute defines “discrimination” to include “a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.” Plaintiff does not allege how Defendant Wilhoit’s refusal to allow Plaintiff’s dog to go off leash during a snowstorm affected Plaintiff’s ability to use and enjoy her dwelling. Count 14 fails because 42 U.S.C. § 3601 is a policy declaration and does not confer a private right of action. See 42 U.S.C. § 3601 (“It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.”). The Court further finds that leave to file the proposed second amended complaint must be denied as futile.