Satterlee v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue Service et al, No. 6:2018cv03348 - Document 25 (W.D. Mo. 2019)
[…] Id. (internal citation omitted). The FOIA does not require an agency “to dig out all the information that might exist, in whatever form or place it might be found, and to create a document that answers plaintiff’s questions.” Frank v. DOJ, 941 F. Supp. 4, 5 (D.D.C. 1996). Therefore, the August 28, 2017 Request does not make a valid FOIA request because it seeks a response to a question and/or the creation of a document. D. Expedited Proceedings Plaintiff also seeks expedited proceedings pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1657. A plaintiff is entitled to expedited proceedings only if good cause is shown. 28 U.S.C. § 1657(a). A plaintiff can establish good cause by showing that “a right under the Constitution of the United States or a Federal Statute would be maintained in a factual context that indicates that a request for expedited consideration has merit.” Id. District courts have discretion to determine the need for expedited processing on a case-by-case basis. Freedom Commc’ns. Inc. v. FDIC, 157 F.R.D. 485, 486-87 Information and Privacy Act Request.”