Satterlee v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue Service et al, No. 6:2018cv03337 - Document 38 (W.D. Mo. 2019)
[…] Giaimo, 1996 WL 249362, at * 2. See also Widtfeldt, 2013 WL 2149100, at *3 (holding that plaintiff failed to exhaust administrative remedies where there was no evidence plaintiff ever submitted a request). Defendants argue that Plaintiff sent both the Treasury Request and Service Request to the wrong addresses; therefore, Plaintiff has not submitted valid FOIA requests or exhausted his administrative remedies. Plaintiff argues that despite the incorrect addresses, Defendants should have forwarded the request to the proper office that is designated to receive such requests.2 See 26 C.F.R. § 601.702(c)(4)(C) (“Misdirected requests that otherwise satisfy the requirements of this section shall be immediately transferred to the appropriate responsible IRS official and the requester notified to that effect.”).