Allen et al v. Martin, Leigh & Laws, PC et al, No. 6:2018cv03100 - Document 74 (W.D. Mo. 2019)
[…] Sander, 2014 WL 409081, at *16-17 (E.D. Mo. Feb. 3, 2014); Vogt v. State Farm Life Ins. Co., 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 60847, at *20 (W.D. Mo. April 10, 2018) (“the statute of limitations begins to run when the evidence was such [as] to place a reasonably prudent person on notice of a potentially actionable injury”) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); D’Arcy and Associates, Inc. v. K.P.M.G. Peat Marwick, L.L.P., 129 S.W.3d 25, 29 (Mo. App. 2004) (the statute of limitations begins to run when an event has occurred and provides a right at that time to bring suit). Under RSMo. § 516.100, “the cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and that damage is capable of ascertainment.”4 “Damage is capable of ascertainment when it can be discovered or is made known, even if its extent remains unknown.”