Missouri Drywall Supply Inc v. Fidelity & Deposit Company of Maryland et al, No. 6:2017cv03408 - Document 59 (W.D. Mo. 2019)
[…] RSMo. § 408.040 governs post-judgment interest. The post-judgment interest rate begins to run when judgment is entered by the court and continues to run until payment is made. Id at 314. In the absence of an agreement concerning the post-judgment interest rate, the default postjudgment interest rate of nine percent per annum as provided in RSMo. § 408.040 applies. Id. The post-judgment interest rate calculation shall include the principal, prejudgment interest, and all costs and fees. RSMO. § 408.040.1. “Judgment shall accrue interest on the judgment balance . . . [t]he ‘judgment balance’ is defined as the total amount of the judgment awarded on the day judgment is entered, including, but not limited to, principal, prejudgment interest, and all costs and fees.” RSMo. § 408.040.1. The Court finds that Plaintiff is entitled to post-judgment interest.