Brown v. Lester E. Cox Medical Centers dba CoxHealth, No. 6:2014cv03529 - Document 68 (W.D. Mo. 2016)
[…] Id. at 472. Here, the parties do not dispute that migraine headaches constitute a serious health condition that may entitle an employee to intermittent leave under the FMLA. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(d) (“headaches other than migraine . . . are examples of conditions that do not meet the definition of a serious health condition” (emphasis added)).5 Nor do the parties dispute that an employee calling in “sick” or with a “headache,” alone, is insufficient to provide notice to the employer under the FMLA. See Ware v. Stahl Specialty Co., No. 97-0436-CV-W-6, 1998 WL 184267, at *4-5 (W.D. Mo. Apr. 9, 1998) (unpub.)