Hutcheson et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 6:2014cv03499 - Document 71 (W.D. Mo. 2015)
[…] and accommodations provided under Defendants’ loan servicing terms. 7 Plaintiffs’ loan because Defendant did not originate the loan and because there is no allegation that the loan was originated in violation of the ADA is unpersuasive.7 Based on the foregoing, the Court cannot say Plaintiffs’ disability allegations fail to state a claim under Title III. Although neither party raised the issue, the Court notes that Plaintiffs’ Title III claims, however, seek relief only in the form of monetary damages, which are not recoverable in private actions brought under Title III of the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a) (incorporating remedies and procedures set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3); 42 U.S.C. § 2000a3(a) (allowing “a civil action for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order, may be instituted by the person aggrieved”); see also Stebbins v. Legal Aid of Arkansas, 512 F. App’x 662, 663 (8th Cir. 2013) (citing Goodwin v. C.N.J., Inc., 436 F.3d 44, 50 (1st Cir. 2006)) (“Title III of the ADA does not provide for private actions seeking damages[.]”).