Hall v. Young et al, No. 6:2014cv03379 - Document 24 (W.D. Mo. 2015)
[…] Id. In this case, the analysis should be simple. While Deputy Young and the other defendants present a factual scenario that facially supports the officer’s use of force, Hall presents a much more benign interaction where the impulsive use of the taser is unprovoked and unnecessary. Given these differing accounts, Hall argues that these are factual disputes that must be sorted out by a jury. The potential flaw in Hall’s reasoning, of course, is his guilty plea to resisting a lawful detention under MO. REV. STAT. § 575.150. That statute provides: A person commits the crime of resisting or interfering with arrest, detention, or stop if, knowing that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest, or attempting to lawfully detain or stop an individual or vehicle, or the person reasonably should know that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest or attempting to lawfully detain or lawfully stop an individual or vehicle, for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, stop or detention, the person: (1) Resists the arrest, stop or detention of such person by using or threatening the use of violence or physical force or by fleeing from such officer; or (2) Interferes with the arrest, stop or detention of another person by using or threatening the use of violence, physical force or physical interference. MO. REV. STAT. § 575.150.1. The law broadly applies to “arrests, stops, or detentions, with or without warrants . . . , for any crime, infraction, or ordinance violation.” MO. REV. STAT. § 575.150.2(1)-(2).