Easter et al v. Farmers Insurance Company, Inc., No. 6:2013cv03412 - Document 53 (W.D. Mo. 2015)
[…] Watters v. Travel Guard Int’l, 136 S.W.3d at 109 (citing Wood v. Safeco Insurance Company of America, 980 S.W.2d 43, 55 (Mo. Ct. App. 1988) and Groves v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 540 S.W.2d 39, 42 (Mo. banc 1976)). The existence of a litigable issue will not preclude a penalty, however, if the insurance company’s attitude is shown to be vexatious and recalcitrant. Watters v. Travel Guard Intern., 136 S.W.3d at 109; Wood v. Safeco Insurance Company of America, 980 S.W.2d at 55. 1 R.S. Mo. § 375.420 states: “In any action against any insurance company to recover the amount of any loss under a policy of automobile . . . insurance except automobile liability insurance, if it appears from the evidence that such company has refused to pay such loss without reasonable cause or excuse, the court or jury may, in addition to the amount thereof and interest, allow the plaintiff damages not to exceed twenty percent of the first fifteen hundred dollars of the loss, and ten percent of the amount of the loss in excess of fifteen hundred dollars and a reasonable attorney’s fee; and the court shall enter judgment for the aggregate sum found in the verdict.” 4 A. COUNT 2 OF THE AMENDED COMPLAINT Count 2 of the amended complaint reads as follows: COMES NOW plaintiff Davina Easter and for Count II of her causes of action against defendant Farmers, states and alleges as follows: 12. Plaintiff incorporates by reference paragraphs 1 through 11 as though