Wass v. Dolgencorp, LLC, No. 6:2013cv03267 - Document 83 (W.D. Mo. 2014)
[…] Bittick v. City of Foristell, No. 4:11CV875MLM, 2011 WL 6945106, at *3 n.1 (E.D. Mo. Dec. 30, 2011). However, the Eighth Circuit has announced that it follows the majority rule and employs the workweek standard as opposed to the hour-by-hour analysis in determining section 206(a) violations. Hensley, 786 F.2d at 357; see 29 C.F.R. § 776.4(a) (“The workweek is to be taken as the standard in determining the applicability of the Act.”); see 5 C.F.R. § 551.301(b) (“An employee has been paid in compliance with the minimum wage provisions of this subpart if the employee’s hourly regular rate of pay . . . for the workweek is equal to or in excess of the rate specified in section 6(a)(1) of the Act.”