Lerner et al v. Garnett et al, No. 6:2013cv03131 - Document 96 (W.D. Mo. 2015)
[…] (Doc. #79, ¶8). As a result, Counterclaimants must “establish[] standing under both Article III of the United States Constitution and the relevant state law.” Western Heritage Ins. Co. v. Love, 24 F. Supp. 3d 866, 876 (W.D. Mo. 2014). The relevant state law, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 347.069, is dispositive, and the Court need not consider standing under Article III. See id. (dismissing counterclaims where some authority existed supporting Article III standing but defendant clearly lacked standing under Missouri law). Mo. Rev. Stat. § 347.069 provides in relevant part, “A member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is not a proper party to proceedings by or against a limited liability company, except where the object is to enforce such person’s right against or duty or liability to the limited liability company.” III. Discussion The five counterclaims are: Count I – Fraudulent Misrepresentation/Concealment; Count II – Negligent Misrepresentation/Concealment; Count III – Breach of Fiduciary Duty; Count IV – Equitable Accounting; and Count V – Breach of Blue Chip II’s Operating Agreement.