Nussbaum v. Springfield R-XII School District et al, No. 6:2010cv03405 - Document 180 (W.D. Mo. 2012)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 107.170.1(3) and, thus, Defendants are not subject to the requirements of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 107.170. To support this proposition, Defendant relies on an Illinois federal case analyzing a similar Illinois statute and Missouri law on permanent fixtures. Neither the Eighth Circuit nor a Missouri court has addressed whether installing and servicing computer network equipment in a public entity (such as a school) constitutes “public works” under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 107.170. “Public works” is defined as “the erection, construction, alteration, repair or improvement of any building, road, street, public utility or other public facility owned by the public entity.” MO. REV. STAT. §107.170.1(3). Mo. Rev. Stat. § 107.170 is broadly construed to carry out its purpose. See Energy Masters Corp. v. Fulson, 839 S.W.2d 665, 668 (Mo. App. 1992).