Nussbaum v. Springfield R-XII School District et al, No. 6:2010cv03405 - Document 180 (W.D. Mo. 2012)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 107.170 because the Current Board Members were elected to the Board of Education after the School District and the Contractor entered into the contract. The Court being duly advised of the premises, and for good cause shown, -6- grants Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment (Doc. #119) on this ground in favor of the Current Board Members. D. THE SCHOOL DISTRICT CANNOT BE HELD LIABLE FOR FAILING TO REQUIRE A BOND. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 107.170 imposes the duty of requiring a contractor to obtain a bond upon a “public entity.” A “public entity” is defined as “any official, board, commission or agency of this state or any county, city, town, township, school, road district or other political subdivision of this state.” MO. REV. STAT. § 107.170.1(2). The Missouri Court of Appeals held Mo. Rev. Stat. § 107.170 does not create a duty on the part of a school district.