Shaw v. The Prudential Insurance Company of America, No. 6:2010cv03355 - Document 102 (W.D. Mo. 2012)
[…] Plaintiff also cited RSMo § 577.026, stating that to be valid, blood tests should be done according to the methods and devices approved by the State of Missouri’s Department of Health. She also cited RSMo §§ 577.020.3, § 577.020.4, § 577.037.1, § 577.037.4; 13 CSR 50-140.020(1), 13 CSR 50-140.020(5), 13 CSR 50-140.030; and 19 CSR section 25-30.070 and 20-30-.070, as the rules governing the blood analysis procedure. These are all criminal statutes. RSMo § 58.445, which governs the tests to be administered at the time of a fatal accident, states in part: “The coroner or medical examiner shall make, or cause to be made, such tests as are necessary to determine the presence and percentage concentration of alcohol, and drugs if feasible, in the blood of the deceased. The results of these tests shall be included in the coroner's or medical examiner's report to the state highway patrol or the Missouri state water patrol, as required by subsection 1 of this section.” 11 Missouri State Highway Patrol and the coroner to confirm that they used appropriate procedures in drawing, handling, and testing Mr.