Burgess v. Astrue, No. 6:2010cv00223 - Document 10 (W.D. Mo. 2010)
[…] Barnhart, 337 F.3d 988, 989 (8th Cir. 2003). However, the receipt of notice of the Appeals Council’s decision is presumed to be five days after the date of the notice, unless there is a reasonable showing to the contrary; 2 and notice sent to the individual’s representative has the same force and effect as notice sent to the individual. 20 C.F.R. § 422.210(c); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.901, 416,1401 (“Date you receive notice means 5 days after the date on the notice, unless you show us that you did not receive it within the 5-day period.”); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1715(b), 416-1515(b) (“A notice or request sent to your representative, will have the same force and effect as if it had been sent to you.”) A claimant can rebut the presumption that he received notice five days after it was mailed by making a “reasonable showing to the contrary” that he did not receive such notice within five days. 20 C.F.R. § 422.210(c).