Childress et al v. Ozark Delivery of Missouri, LLC, No. 6:2009cv03133 - Document 163 (W.D. Mo. 2015)
[…] See id. Then, in June of 2008, Congress enacted the SAFETEA–LU Technical Corrections Act of 2008 (“TCA”), which “restored the 2004 definition of a ‘motor carrier,’ but retained the weight limitation for vehicles.” See Wells v. Fedex Ground Package Sys., Inc., 979 F. Supp. 2d 1006, 1033 (E.D. Mo. 2013). The TCA retained the 10,000 weight limitation established under the SAFETEA–LU by including an express provision that extends application of FLSA overtime provisions to all 4 Section 13501 describes the general jurisdiction of the Secretary of Transportation over matters related to “transportation by motor carrier and the procurement of that transportation, to the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier” either across state lines, in a reservation under the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, or on a public highway. See 49 U.S.C. § 13501. 5 “covered employees” notwithstanding the MCA exemption. See Pub.