Childress et al v. Ozark Delivery of Missouri, LLC, No. 6:2009cv03133 - Document 163 (W.D. Mo. 2015)
[…] Section 31502 of Title 49 concerns employees of motor carriers and motor private carriers. See 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b). Thus, this FLSA exemption is called the Motor Carrier Act (“MCA”) exemption. See, e.g., McCall v. Disabled Am. Veterans, 723 F.3d 962, 964 (8th Cir. 2013). 4 Under the MCA exemption, “motor carrier” and “motor private carrier” employees are excluded from the FLSA’s overtime pay provisions. The term “motor carrier” is defined as “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. §§ 13102(14), 31501(2). The term “motor private carrier” describes “a person, other than a motor carrier, transporting property by motor vehicle” where: “(A) the transportation is as provided in section 13501 of this title;4 (B) the person is the owner, lessee, or bailee of the property being transported; and (C) the property is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment or to further a commercial enterprise.” Id. at §§ 13102(15), 31501(2). In recent years, the scope of the MCA exemption has been affected by various amendments to the definitions of the terms cited above. See McCall v. Disabled Am.