Gates v. City of Lebanon, Missouri et al, No. 6:2008cv03293 - Document 93 (W.D. Mo. 2010)
[…] See Stodghill v. Wellston School Dist., 512 F.3d 472, 476 (8th Cir. 2008) (describing instances in which Due Process requires a name clearing hearing). 8 Arguably, Plaintiff was not entitled to this meeting because he did not request it within forty-eight hours of his termination. Given that the meeting took place, there is no need to dwell on this issue. 9 In his deposition, Plaintiff complained that his post-termination meeting was with the Police Board and not the personnel board. However, Plaintiff has not identified any legal infirmity. Section 85.011 prescribes that the meeting “be held before any individual or board as designated by the governing body,” and in this case the City obviously designated the Police Board. The Court has done its best to divine the particulars of Plaintiff’s due process claim, but ultimately is unable to discern a violation.