T.S.H. et al v. Northwest Missouri State University et al, No. 5:2019cv06059 - Document 32 (W.D. Mo. 2019)
[…] Pelzer, 536 U.S. 730, 739 (2002)). There does not need to be a case finding the same conduct was unlawful. Id. (citations omitted). 3 “Whenever a juvenile is taken into custody for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, the arresting officer shall immediately advise such juvenile of his legal rights…and shall immediately notify the Attorney General and the juvenile’s parents, guardian, or custodian of such custody.” 18 U.S.C. § 5033. “The arresting officer shall also notify the parents, guardian, or custodian of the rights of the juvenile and of the nature of the alleged offense.” Id. “The juvenile shall be taken before a magistrate judge forthwith.” Id. The juvenile shall not “be detained for longer than a reasonable period of time before being brought before a magistrate judge.”