Parsons v. Heartland Regional Medical Center, No. 5:2018cv06164 - Document 26 (W.D. Mo. 2019)
[…] Plaintiff makes no allegation that any acts of discrimination or retaliation occurred after her termination. Accordingly, the statute of limitations for Plaintiff’s claims under the MHRA expired on April 24, 2016, two years after the date Plaintiff’s employment was terminated. Plaintiff filed her complaint in this case in state court (prior to removal) on October 4, 2018. This filing is beyond the statute of limitations for both Plaintiff’s Title VII and MHRA claims. Plaintiff argues the facts support application of the statute of limitations set forth in the Missouri Savings Statute, Section 516.230, to her claims, and therefore, her October 4, 2018, refiling of her claims in the instant case was timely. Mo. Rev. Stat.§ 516.230 states in relevant part that “[i]f any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370, and the plaintiff therein suffer a nonsuit, ... such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered . . . .” Plaintiff argues that Section 516.230 is applicable to her claims for the following reasons: (1) her original lawsuit seeking damage relief from Defendant suffered a nonsuit on October 5, 2017, when it was dismissed without prejudice by the Buchanan County, Missouri Circuit Court; and (2)