Williams v. Mazuma Credit Union et al, No. 4:2021cv00579 - Document 108 (W.D. Mo. 2022)
[…] Jones v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 461 F.3d 982, 990 (8th Cir. 2006) (citation omitted). Discussion Defendant moves for summary judgment, arguing that Plaintiff has not shown any actual damages or willfulness. (Doc. 85.) I. FCRA Claims Plaintiff claims that Defendant willfully or negligently violated §1681s-2(b) of the FCRA. (Doc. 1-3 at ¶ 68.) Plaintiff alleges that Defendant reported fraudulent charges on Plaintiff’s account to the CRAs which resulted in his debts and debt-to-credit ratio being overstated. (Doc. 1-3 at ¶¶ 17, 19.) Section 1681s-2(b) of the FCRA outlines the duties Defendant has as a furnisher of information upon notice of a dispute from a CRA. 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b). The statute reads, in relevant part: After receiving notice pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by a person to a consumer reporting agency, the person shall— (A) conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed information; (B) review all relevant information provided by the consumer reporting agency pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title; (C) report the results of the investigation to the consumer reporting agency; (D) if the investigation finds that the information is incomplete or inaccurate, report those results to all other consumer reporting agencies to which the person furnished the information and that compile and maintain files on consumers on a nationwide basis; and 6 Case 4:21-cv-00579-RK Document 108 Filed 11/15/22 Page 6 of 13 (E) if an item of information disputed by a consumer is found to be inaccurate or incomplete or cannot be verified after any reinvestigation under paragraph (1), for purposes of reporting to a consumer reporting agency only, as appropriate, based on the results of the reinvestigation promptly— (i) modify that item of information; (ii) delete that item of information; or (iii) permanently block the reporting of that item of information. 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b). Actual damages, costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees are provided for in 15 U.S.C. § 1681o for negligent failure to comply with the requirements of § 1681s-2(b), and punitive damages, costs, and attorney’s fees are provided for in 15 U.S.C. § 1681n for willful noncompliance. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b), “once [Defendant] received notice of [Plaintiff’s] dispute from a CRA, it was required to ‘conduct a reasonable investigation of [its] records to determine whether the disputed information [could] be verified.’” Meyer v.