Sovereign International, Inc. et al v. Minturn et al, No. 4:2020cv00298 - Document 60 (W.D. Mo. 2020)
[…] See Intellisoft, Ltd. v. Acer Am. Corp., 955 F.3d 927, 934 (Fed. Cir. 2020) (noting that removal under § 1454 “requires that the claim supporting removal must be contained in an operative pleading”); see also Badhwa v. Veritec, Inc., 367 F.Supp.3d 890, 906–07 (D. Minn. 2018) (acknowledging that declaratory judgment counterclaims may be removed under § 1454 if they arise under patent law). Where removal is based solely on § 1454, the action “may be removed by any party and the time limitations contained in [§] 1446(b) may be extended at any time for cause shown.” 28 U.S.C. § 1454(b)(1)–(2). The time limitations of § 1446(b) require the removing party to file its notice of removal within thirty days of receiving notice of the pleading that renders the case removable.