Pipeline Productions, Inc. et al v. S&A Pizza, Inc. et al, No. 4:2020cv00130 - Document 98 (W.D. Mo. 2020)
[…] Jan. 23, 2014) (dismissing CFAA claim that was “nothing more than” a “formulaic recitation of the elements” of unauthorized access or exceeding authorized access). Plaintiffs fail to allege any meaningful facts in the Complaint to state a claim under Count X. Plaintiffs cite H & R Block E. Enters. v. J & M Sec., LLC to argue they sufficiently pleaded loss. No. 05-1056-CV-W-DW, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 26690, at *11 (W.D. Mo. Apr. 24, 2006). However, even assuming Plaintiffs sufficiently pleaded loss, they have not sufficiently pleaded the other elements under 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(4). Therefore, the Court will grant Mammoth Defendants’ motion to dismiss Count X. IV. Violation of the Missouri Computer Tampering Act (Count XI) Pursuant to Mo. Rev. Stat. Section 537.525, “the owner or lessee of the computer system, computer network, computer program, computer service or data may bring a civil action against any person who violates sections 569.095 to 569.099.” Under Mo. Rev. Stat.