Bass et al v. United States of America, No. 4:2019cv00282 - Document 36 (W.D. Mo. 2019)
[…] On the current record, the Court cannot determine whether the challenged conduct was truly discretionary or whether the discretionary function exception applies. However, the Court need not address whether jurisdictional discovery is needed because, as addressed below in section D, Plaintiffs’ claims fail on independent grounds. C. Applicability of the Contractor Exclusion The Government also contends that Plaintiffs’ claims in Count I are barred by the contractor exclusion. The Court disagrees. 28 U.S.C. §1346(b)(1) confers jurisdiction and waives sovereign immunity only for the acts or omissions of an “employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment.” An employee of the Government includes, among other things, persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity. Kirchman v. U.S., 8 F.3d 1273, 1275 (8th Cir. 1993) (citing 28 U.S.C., § 2671). Contractors are excluded from the definition of federal agency. Id.