Bass et al v. United States of America, No. 4:2019cv00282 - Document 36 (W.D. Mo. 2019)
[…] Plaintiffs’ next argument hinges on McMichael v. United States, 751 F.2d 303 (8th Cir. 1985) (finding the Government was subject to suit, and liability was not barred by the discretionary exception, where the “[the Defense Department Inspectors] had a number of precise inspections to perform which involved no judgment concerning agency policy.”) The Government asserts McMichael should not control for a few reasons. One, the Government points to 48 C.F.R. § 252.223-7002(f)(2), incorporated by reference into the contract (Doc.18-6, p. 162), which states “[i]f the Government acts or fails to act in surveillance or enforcement of the safety requirements of this contract, this does not impose or add to any liability of the Government.” This federal regulation was enacted in 1991 by the Department of Defense, after the McMichael decision. The Government argues that by the regulation’s plain language the Government cannot be liable, and also that the regulation makes McMichael distinguishable.