Substation K, Inc. v. Kansas City Power & Light Company, No. 4:2019cv00031 - Document 33 (W.D. Mo. 2019)
[…] (4) The location of the alleged violation. (5) The date or dates of the alleged violation as closely as the citizen is able to specify them. (6) The full name, address, and telephone number of the citizen giving notice. 40 C.F.R. § 702.62. Under RCRA, the required content for notices is nearly identical to that under TSCA.3 Defendant argues that the statutory notice requirements are jurisdictional prerequisites and that, because Plaintiff failed to sufficiently comply with these notice requirements, this Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s TSCA and RCRA 3 See 40 C.F.R. § 254.3 (“Notice regarding an alleged violation of a permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, or order which has become effective under [RCRA] shall include sufficient information to permit the recipient to identify the specific permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, or order which has allegedly been violated, the activity alleged to constitute a violation, the person or persons responsible for the alleged violation, the date or dates of the violation, and the full name, address, and telephone number of the person giving notice.”). 4 claims. (Doc. #14, pp. 7–10). Plaintiff argues that the notice requirements are not jurisdictional and that it has satisfied them. (Doc. #22, pp. 6–8).