Taylor v. Vitamin Cottage Natural Food Markets, Inc. et al, No. 4:2018cv00701 - Document 25 (W.D. Mo. 2019)
[…] Murphy v. Aurora Loan Servs., LLC, 699 F.3d 1027, 1031 (8th Cir. 2012). II. Thebeau and Phillips’ motion to dismiss is granted, and Vitamin Cottage’s partial motion to dismiss and to strike certain allegations is granted in part. A. Count I is dismissed against all Defendants because it is untimely. Section 213.111 of the Revised Statutes of Missouri requires a plaintiff alleging discrimination in violation of the MHRA to file suit within ninety days of the issuance of a right-to-sue letter from the MCHR. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 213.111.1 (“Any action brought in court under this section shall be filed within ninety days from the date of the commission’s notification letter to the individual.”). Upon issuance of a notice of the right to sue, the statute requires the Commission to “terminate all proceedings relating to complaint” and precludes the filing or 5 reinstating of a complaint relating to the “same practice or act.” Mo. Rev.