Albelo v. Epic Landscape Productions, L.C., No. 4:2017cv00454 - Document 262 (W.D. Mo. 2021)
[…] Epic contends no reasonable factfinder could find Epic violated with KWPA when it withheld portions of Albelo’s wages. The existing record does not support this conclusion. The KWPA provides that “‘no employer may withhold, deduct or divert any portion of an employee’s wages’ except in limited circumstances.” Id., at *11. There are two possibly applicable exceptions here: first, where “the employer has a signed authorization by the employee for deductions for a lawful purpose accruing to the benefit of the employee,” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-319(a), and second, where the deduction is made “pursuant to a signed written agreement between the employer and employee,” and is made “[t]o allow the employee to repay a loan or advance which the employer made to the employee during the course of and within the scope of employment,” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-319(b)(1). Epic argues the existing record shows Albelo made signed, written authorizations approving all deductions, and that the deductions were either made for Albelo’s benefit or to repay an advance.