Larson v. Isle of Capri Casinos, Inc. et al, No. 4:2016cv00902 - Document 110 (W.D. Mo. 2018)
[…] Accent Mktg. Servs., L.L.C., No. 4:13CV59, 2013 WL 2403669, at *2 (E.D. Mo. May 31, 2013) (citation omitted). Although not discussed in her motion, Plaintiff seems to suggest (with the scope of her proposed class) the statute of limitations is lengthier for unjust enrichment claims than the statute of limitations is for FLSA claims. Perhaps that is why Plaintiff wishes to certify a class action for unjust enrichment. In Missouri, “[a]ll actions upon contracts, obligations or liabilities…except where a different time is herein limited” shall be brought within five years. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.210(1) (2016). But section 516.140 states the following: An action by an employee for the payment of unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation or liquidated damages by reason of the nonpayment of minimum wages or overtime compensation, and for the recovery of any amount under and by virtue of the provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 and amendments thereto, such act being an act of Congress, shall be brought within two years after the cause accrued. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.140 (2014). The MMWL also mandates “[a]ll actions for collection of any deficiency in wages shall be commenced within two years of the accrual of the cause of action.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.527 (2016).